Fifteen Assiniboine Community College students won medals at the 21st annual Skills Manitoba.
The competition took place Thursday in Winnipeg at Red River College, the Manitoba Institute of Trades and Technology and Tec-Voc High School.
Twenty-nine Assiniboine students from a range of skilled trades and technology programs competed winning a total of five gold, six silver and four bronze medals.
“Team Assiniboine rose to the occasion again this year and we couldn’t be more pleased with the outcome,” said Barry Gooden, acting Dean of Trades & Technology at Assiniboine. “For students, Skills Manitoba is an incredible opportunity to be challenged in their areas of study and see that their hard work pays off.”
New this year was the 3D Digital Game Art competition, which had Assiniboine students filling the podium with gold, silver and bronze wins. This competition will also be introduced at the national Skills Canada competition later in the year.
“The 3D Digital Game Art contest challenges that rare mix of artistic and technical skills required to create 3D models that are used in games, apps, and virtual reality,” said Derek Ford, Interactive Media Arts instructor at Assiniboine. “We are proud and excited to represent the college, Manitoba and our Interactive Media Arts program at Skills Canada in Edmonton later this year.”
Skills Manitoba is an annual event that brings together more than 500 secondary and post-secondary and apprenticeship students from across the province to showcase their talent in more than 43 different time-limited, hands-on contests.
Gold medal winners will have the opportunity to join Team Manitoba in Edmonton on June 4 and 5 to compete at the 24th Skills Canada National Competition. This multi-trade and technology competition brings together more than 500 students and apprentices from across the country to participate in more than 40 competitions.
[L to R] Interactive Media Arts students Merissa Mayhew, Alyssa Boles and James Owen.
A full list of medalists is as follows:
Competition |
Student |
Hometown |
Medal |
Coach |
3D Digital Game Art |
Alyssa Boles |
Brandon |
Gold |
Derek Ford |
IT Network Systems Administration |
Javier Gutierrez |
Brandon |
Gold |
Dean Johnson |
IT Office Software |
Riley Boyd |
Brandon |
Gold |
Patti-Jo Burt |
Plumbing |
Carson Colquhoun |
Weyburn, SK |
Gold |
Kris Rainville |
Mechanical CAD |
Brodie Gill |
Brandon |
Gold |
Greg Summers |
3D Digital Game Art |
Merissa Mayhew |
Brandon |
Silver |
Derek Ford |
Carpentry |
Zac Deschutter |
Rapid City |
Silver |
Grant Lawford |
IT Office Software |
Tulsa Labonte |
Morden |
Silver |
Patti-Jo Burt |
Website Design |
Ana Maria Camelo Gutierrez |
Brandon |
Silver |
Malena Gonzalez/Sean Taylor |
Precision Machining |
Ashley Dutchak |
Yorkton, SK |
Silver |
Lance Seib |
Electrical Installation |
Daniel Bates |
Rivers |
Silver |
Keith Campbell |
3D Digital Game Art |
James Owen |
Gladstone |
Bronze |
Derek Ford |
Precision Machining |
Mitchell Penner |
Brandon |
Bronze |
Lance Seib |
Plumbing |
Luc Desjardins |
Minnedosa |
Bronze |
Kris Rainville |
Graphic Design |
Jess Paterson |
Alexander |
Bronze |
Malena Gonzalez |